City of Strongsville Seal

Check this page frequently for Notices of upcoming Committee Meetings

2014 COUNCIL COMMITTEES

Building and Utilities:  Matt Schonhut, Chair                                                                                         

Joe DeMio, Duke Southworth - Members

The responsibilities of this Committee include, but are not limited to, issues relating to property maintenance, building codes, the Building Department, public transportation, railroad crossings, issues pertaining to electric, water, telephone and gas.

Communication and Technology:  Matt Schonhut, Chair

Mike Daymut, Scott Maloney - Members

The responsibilities of this Committee include, but are not limited to, electronic communications, website and access, Communications and Technology Department, Franchises.

Economic Development :   Mike Daymut, Chair

Ken Dooner, Duke Southworth - Members

The responsibilities of this Committee include, but are not limited to, the Economic Development Department, local business development, business parks, Community Reinvestment Areas, Enterprise Zones.

Click on the meeting date in the table below to view the Meeting Notice and the Agenda.

Schedule of 2014 Meeting Dates for the Economic Development Committee (All Meetings begin at 7 p.m. and are held in the Mike Kalinich Sr. City Council Chambers, 18688 Royalton Road):

Jan. 27

Feb. 24

March 24

April 28 May 27 (Tues) June 23

July 28

Aug Recess 

Sept 22 Oct 27 Nov 24 Dec Recess 
  

FinanceKen Dooner, Chair     

Joe DeMio, Scott Maloney - Members

The responsibilities of this Committee include, but are not limited to, issues relating to City budget and annual appropriations, the Finance Department, salaries, benefits, acquisitions.

Planning, Zoning and Engineering: Scott Maloney, Chair

Jim Carbone, Matt Schonhut - Members

The responsibilities of this Committee include, but are not limited to, issues relating to zoning matters, Planning Commission, Architectural Review, the Engineering Department, subdivisions, sewers, drainage, forestry.

Public Safety and Health Joe DeMio, Chair

Duke Southworth, Mike Daymut - Members

The responsibilities of this Committee include, but are not limited to, issues relating to the Police Department, the Fire Department, homeland security/community preparedness, school crossing guards, school safety, the County Board of Health.

Public Service and Conservation: Jim Carbone, Chair

Ken Dooner, Duke Southworth - Members

The responsibilities of this Committee include, but are not limited to, issues relating to streets and sidewalks, the municipal cemetery, snow removal, conservation, green and alternative energy, the Service Department and equipment. 

Recreation and Community Services  Duke Southworth, Chair

Jim Carbone, Matt Schonhut - Members

The responsibilities of this Committee include, but are not limited to, issues relating to recreation programs, the Recreation Department, youth and senior activities, the Strongsville Youth Commission, parks, grounds and recreation facilities, arts and humanities.

***

Planning Commission Rep: Scott Maloney

Southwest General Health System Rep: Duke Southworth

School Board Rep: Jim Carbone

***

Legislative Policy Committee (Ad Hoc):  Duke Southworth, Chair

Mike Daymut, Ken Dooner - Members