Council Committees

2018 COUNCIL COMMITTEES

Check this page frequently for Notices of Upcoming Committee Meetings


Upcoming Meetings:

None scheduled at this time.


Building and Utilities: Mike Daymut, Chair

Jim Carbone, Ann Roff - Members

The responsibilities of this Committee include, but are not limited to, issues relating to property maintenance, building codes, the Building Department, public transportation, railroad crossings, issues pertaining to electric, water, telephone and gas.

Communication and Technology: Kelly Kosek, Chair

Matt Schonhut, Gordon Short - Members

The responsibilities of this Committee include, but are not limited to, electronic communications, website and access, Communications and Technology Department, Franchises.

Economic Development: Mike Daymut, Chair

Ann Roff, Kelly Kosek - Members

The responsibilities of this Committee include, but are not limited to, the Economic Development Department, local business development, business parks, Community Reinvestment Areas, Enterprise Zones.

Click on the meeting date in the table below to view the Meeting Notice and the Agenda.

Schedule of 2018 Meeting Dates for the Economic Development Committee (All Meetings begin at 7 p.m. and are held in the meeting room of the Ehrnfelt Senior Center, 18100 Royalton Road):

Jan.
22
CANCELLED
Feb.
26
March
26
April
23
May
29 CANCELLED
June
27
July
23

 

Aug.
Recess

Sept
24 CANCELLED
Oct
22 CANCELLED
Nov
26
Dec
Recess

Finance: Jim Carbone, Chair

Gordon Short, Joe DeMio - Members

The responsibilities of this Committee include, but are not limited to, issues relating to City budget and annual appropriations, the Finance Department, salaries, benefits, acquisitions.

Planning, Zoning and Engineering: Matt Schonhut, Chair

Mike Daymut, Kelly Kosek - Members

The responsibilities of this Committee include, but are not limited to, issues relating to zoning matters, Planning Commission, Architectural Review, the Engineering Department, subdivisions, sewers, drainage, forestry.

Public Safety and Health: Gordon Short, Chair

Joe DeMio, Jim Carbone - Members

The responsibilities of this Committee include, but are not limited to, issues relating to the Police Department, the Fire Department, homeland security/community preparedness, school crossing guards, school safety, the County Board of Health.

Public Service and Conservation: Ann Roff, Chair

Jim Carbone, Matt Schonhut - Members

The responsibilities of this Committee include, but are not limited to, issues relating to streets and sidewalks, the municipal cemetery, snow removal, conservation, green and alternative energy, the Service Department and equipment.

Recreation and Community Services: Ann Roff, Chair

Gordon Short, Joe DeMio- Members

The responsibilities of this Committee include, but are not limited to, issues relating to recreation programs, the Recreation Department, youth and senior activities, the Strongsville Youth Commission, parks, grounds and recreation facilities, arts and humanities.

***

Planning Commission Rep: Matt Schonhut

Southwest General Health System Rep: Gordon Short

School Board Rep: Jim Carbone

***

Legislative Policy Committee (Ad Hoc): Kelly Kosek, Chair

Mike Daymut, Joe DeMio - Members