Council Committees

2019 COUNCIL COMMITTEES

Check this page frequently for Notices of Upcoming Committee Meetings


Upcoming Meetings:

None scheduled at this time.


Building and Utilities: Matt Patten, Chair

Jim Carbone, Ann Roff - Members

The responsibilities of this Committee include, but are not limited to, issues relating to property maintenance, building codes, the Building Department, public transportation, railroad crossings, issues pertaining to electric, water, telephone and gas.

Communication and Technology: Kelly Kosek, Chair

Matt Schonhut, Gordon Short - Members

The responsibilities of this Committee include, but are not limited to, electronic communications, website and access, Communications and Technology Department, Franchises.

Economic Development: Kelly Kosek, Chair

Jim Carbone, Ann Roff - Members

The responsibilities of this Committee include, but are not limited to, the Economic Development Department, local business development, business parks, Community Reinvestment Areas, Enterprise Zones.

Click on the meeting date in the table below to view the Meeting Notice and the Agenda.

Schedule of 2019 Meeting Dates for the Economic Development Committee (All Meetings begin at 7 p.m. and are held in the meeting room of the Ehrnfelt Senior Center, 18100 Royalton Road):

Jan.
28 CANCELLED
 
Feb.
25
March
25 CANCELLED
April
29
May
29
June
24 CANCELLED
July
22 CANCELLED
 

Aug.
Recess

Sept
23
Oct
28
Nov
25 CANCELLED
Dec 9
 


Finance: Jim Carbone, Chair

Gordon Short, Joe DeMio - Members

The responsibilities of this Committee include, but are not limited to, issues relating to City budget and annual appropriations, the Finance Department, salaries, benefits, acquisitions.

Planning, Zoning and Engineering: Matt Schonhut, Chair

Matt Pattten, Kelly Kosek - Members

The responsibilities of this Committee include, but are not limited to, issues relating to zoning matters, Planning Commission, Architectural Review, the Engineering Department, subdivisions, sewers, drainage, forestry.

Public Safety and Health: Gordon Short, Chair

Joe DeMio, Jim Carbone - Members

The responsibilities of this Committee include, but are not limited to, issues relating to the Police Department, the Fire Department, homeland security/community preparedness, school crossing guards, school safety, the County Board of Health.

Public Service and Conservation: Ann Roff, Chair

Jim Carbone, Matt Schonhut - Members

The responsibilities of this Committee include, but are not limited to, issues relating to streets and sidewalks, the municipal cemetery, snow removal, conservation, green and alternative energy, the Service Department and equipment.

Recreation and Community Services: Ann Roff, Chair

Gordon Short, Joe DeMio- Members

The responsibilities of this Committee include, but are not limited to, issues relating to recreation programs, the Recreation Department, youth and senior activities, the Strongsville Youth Commission, parks, grounds and recreation facilities, arts and humanities.

***

Planning Commission Rep: Matt Schonhut

Southwest General Health System Rep: Gordon Short

School Board Rep: All Members of Council

***

Legislative Policy Committee (Ad Hoc): Matt Patten, Chair

Kelly Kosek, Joe DeMio - Members