Council Committees

2020 COUNCIL COMMITTEES

Check this page frequently for Notices of Upcoming Committee Meetings


Upcoming Meetings: None scheduled at this time.


Building and Utilities: Joe DeMio, Chair

Jim Kaminski, Kelly Kosek - Members

The responsibilities of this Committee include, but are not limited to, issues relating to property maintenance, building codes, the Building Department, public transportation, railroad crossings, issues pertaining to electric, water, telephone and gas.

Communication and Technology: Ann Roff, Chair

Gordon Short, Kelly Kosek - Members

The responsibilities of this Committee include, but are not limited to, electronic communications, website and access, Communications and Technology Department, Franchises.

Economic Development: Jim Carbone, Chair

Kelly Kosek, Joe DeMio - Members

The responsibilities of this Committee include, but are not limited to, the Economic Development Department, local business development, business parks, Community Reinvestment Areas, Enterprise Zones.

Click on the meeting date in the table below to view the Meeting Notice and the Agenda.

Schedule of 2020 Meeting Dates for the Economic Development Committee (All Meetings begin at 7 p.m. and are held in the meeting room of the Mike Kalinich Sr. City Council Chamber, 18688 Royalton Road):

January 27, 2020 February, 2020
CANCELLED
March, 2020
CANCELLED
April, 2020
CANCELLED
May 29, 2020 June 2020
CANCELLED
July, 2020
CANCELLED
August, 2020
RECESS
September, 2020 October, 2020 November, 2020 December, 2020









Finance: Joe DeMio, Chair

Jim Carbone, Gordon Short - Members

The responsibilities of this Committee include, but are not limited to, issues relating to City budget and annual appropriations, the Finance Department, salaries, benefits, acquisitions.

Planning, Zoning and Engineering: Matt Schonhut, Chair

Joe DeMio, Jim Kaminski - Members

The responsibilities of this Committee include, but are not limited to, issues relating to zoning matters, Planning Commission, Architectural Review, the Engineering Department, subdivisions, sewers, drainage, forestry.

Public Safety and Health: Gordon Short, Chair

Ann Roff Jim Kaminski - Members

The responsibilities of this Committee include, but are not limited to, issues relating to the Police Department, the Fire Department, homeland security/community preparedness, school crossing guards, school safety, the County Board of Health.

Public Service and Conservation: Jim Kaminski, Chair

Matt Schonhut, Ann Roff - Members

The responsibilities of this Committee include, but are not limited to, issues relating to streets and sidewalks, the municipal cemetery, snow removal, conservation, green and alternative energy, the Service Department and equipment.

Recreation and Community Services: Kelly Kosek, Chair

Ann Roff, Jim Carbone- Members

The responsibilities of this Committee include, but are not limited to, issues relating to recreation programs, the Recreation Department, youth and senior activities, the Strongsville Youth Commission, parks, grounds and recreation facilities, arts and humanities.

***

Planning Commission Rep: Matt Schonhut

Southwest General Health System Rep: Gordon Short

School Board Rep: Jim Carbone

***

Legislative Policy Committee (Ad Hoc): Kelly Kosek, Chair

Gordon Short, Matt Schonhut - Members